Personal Information & Protection of Privacy2017-12-17T21:23:08+00:00

Personal Information & Protection of Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains our commitment at Motivation Medics Inc to protecting the confidentiality, security, and accuracy of the personal information we receive about you.

Motivation Medics Inc. maintains a database of its clients. The database contains personal information and this Policy is adopted in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection Act, RSBC 38 (2003) (the Act) section 5. The Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) regulates the way organizations in British Columbia use, keep, secure, disclose and collect personal information. We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to:

  • ensure that our clients personal information is stored, used and disclosed in compliance with the provisions of the Act
  • protect Motivation Medics Inc. against unintentional disclosure of personal information in a manner which is consistent with Motivation Medics Inc. need to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Definition of personal information
For the purpose of this policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual collected or created by Motivation Medics Inc.

Accountability
Motivation Medics Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control. All Motivation Medics Inc. employees/contractors who collect, maintain and/or use personal information shall ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that personal information is carried out in compliance with the provisions of this Policy and the provisions of the Act.

Identifying the Purposes

Motivation Medics Inc. shall identify the purpose(s) for which personal information is solicited or provided by an individual at the time that the information is collected. Motivation Medics Inc. shall not use any personal information provided to it by or about any individual other than for the purpose for which that information was originally collected or created and will not disclose personal information to any third party without the knowledge and consent of client.

Typically, Motivation Medics receives your personal information directly from you or your authorized representatives. We limit the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information to information necessary for the purposes of your personal care planning services including:

  • To create anonymous and aggregate statistics and reports about Motivation Medic’s services. These statistics and reports do not contain any information that could identify you personally.
  • For audit, quality control, and the protection of our interests in civil or criminal proceedings.

We will retain personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected, or as required or permitted by law.

Security

Motivation Medics Inc. shall limit the collection of personal information about an individual to that which is necessary for the purposes identified at the time that the personal information was solicited, collected or created. Motivation Medics Inc. is responsible for protecting the security of personal information and will use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that personal information to protect it from loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, modification or use.
These safeguards include but are not limited to: physical measures such as restricted access to the office, equipment and files; locked filing cabinets; organizational measures such as security clearances and publication of this Policy to all employees; technological measures, such as the use of passwords, encryption, secure networks and firewalls; and contractual agreements with outside service providers.

Client Access
Upon request by the client, Motivation Medics Inc. shall inform the client of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and provide him or her with access to that information.

Within 30 business days, Motivation Medics Inc. shall provide the client with a copy of the requested personal information or with a response that includes reasons for not providing access to such personal information, subject to the exceptions set out in the Act and Regulations. The Act provides that we must not disclose Personal Information when:

disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of someone else; disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause the person who made the request immediate or grave harm as to their safety or physical or mental health;

disclosure would reveal Personal Information about someone else; disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided Personal Information about someone else and the person providing the Personal Information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.

Challenges to Accuracy
The client shall have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information in the possession and control of Motivation Medics Inc. and will correct personal information that it has verified as inaccurate or incomplete upon annual review of document.

Personal Information and Protection of Privacy

Motivation Medics Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its clients and to complying with legislation regarding protection of personal information. By retaining Motivation Medics Inc., you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your Information in order to properly advise and represent you, the client. We may collect Personal Information about individuals other than clients in accordance with the provisions of PIPA.

If you have any questions about our handling of your Personal Information or if you wish access to it, please contact us by:
Phone: 1-778-761-0485/Toll Free: 1-877-331-9412 or by

Email: info@motivationmedics.com

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us immediately. If we are unable to resolve your concerns, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Telephone (250) 387-5629
Fax (250) 387-1696